Menu
About Us
Who's Who

Meet the teachers and staff who make our school such an amazing place.

Duncan Sinclair

Principal, Somerhill

Amanda McKnight

Head of Somerhill Pre-Prep

Alex Holmes

Deputy Head, Academic

Sectional Lead Yardley Court

Sian Lambert

Deputy Head, Pastoral

Sectional Lead Derwent Lodge

Matilda Lowe

Deputy Head, Somerhill Pre-Prep

Jonathan Shute

Deputy Head, Co-Curricular

Principal

Duncan Sinclair

Born in Zimbabwe, Duncan and his family moved to South Africa when he was 7. Educated at The Ridge Prep School and St Alban’s College, Pretoria, Duncan left school to enjoy a Gap Year at Port Regis in Dorset where he caught the teaching bug. Having read English at the University of Cape Town, he then gained his teaching qualification and joined the staff at the prestigious Diocesan College Prep in Cape Town; ‘Bishops’ for short. Not long afterwards, he was tempted to travel back to England again and joined the staff at St Michael’s, Otford in 2002 as a Year 4 class teacher, and the UK became home for good.

At St Michael’s, Duncan rose through the ranks to Head of Geography, Head of PSHE, Senior Master and finally Deputy Head. After 10 years, he sought Headship and was appointed Headmaster of Taunton Prep in Somerset in 2013. Following four successful years at the school, Duncan joined The Schools at Somerhill in 2017 and is the Principal of the Schools and Headmaster of Yardley Court.

With his wife, Georgie, and young boys Hamish, Callum and Fraser, Duncan can often be found scrambling about the garden playing diggers and tractors, or reading “We’re Going on a Bear Hunt” endlessly! After an early career in semi-professional rugby in the Western Province, he now plays village cricket for Knockholt, is a goalkeeper for Sevenoaks Hockey Club and enjoys the odd round of golf. Given his mum was a music teacher, Duncan also enjoys singing and has played the clarinet, trombone and tuba in the past, resurrecting his tuba playing skills to join his pupils in the Somerhill orchestra!

Head of Somerhill Pre-Prep

Amanda McKnight

Amanda McKnight completed her undergraduate degree at Glasgow University, after which she studied at Durham University gaining a Post Graduate Certificate in Education. She has teaching experience in State and Independent sector in both the UK and USA. Passionate about developing a true sense of adventure, curiosity and confidence in each child, Amanda is driven by the need to do the best for all children and help them find their unique ‘gift’, develop a growth mindset and become resilient little learners. She is proud to be leading a team of enthusiastic, dedicated, and caring staff at Somerhill Pre-Prep.

Amanda and her husband David have three children; two daughters away at university and their son is at Cranbrook School. When not working, she enjoys spending time with her family and friends. Before Amanda’s teaching career, she worked in Public Relations and Marketing.

Teaching Staff
Deputy Headteachers
Alex HolmesDeputy Head, Academic, Prep
Sian LambertDeputy Head, Pastoral, Prep
Matilda LoweDeputy Head, Pre-Prep
Jonathan ShuteDeputy Head, Co-curricular, Prep
James ThainAssistant Deputy Head, Academic, Prep
Somerhill Prep Teaching staff
Nicola BarkerHead of English and Latin
Fiona Bates Teacher
Francoise BlairTeacher
Bianca BodenhamTeacher and Year 5&6 coordinator (DL)
Charlotte BowersTeacher
Andrew CaldwellHead of PSHE and Year 7&8 coordinator
Lesley CarleyTeacher and Year 3&4 coordinator (DL)
Emma CashmoreTeacher
Jane CookTeacher (maternity cover)
Carol CleavelandCover Teacher and TA
Tom DaveyDirector of Sport
Isabel EwingHead of History
Jane FindlayDirector of Music
Jessica GarrawayTeacher
Hayley HartleyHead of Art
Elisha HoggartTeacher
Emma Howard-WilliamsHead of Digital Literacy
Andrea JonesDrama Teacher and Head of PRE
Laura Kerr-SheppardTeacher & Head of Girls Games
Laura LatimoreTeacher
Andrew LeachHead of Engineering
Danielle LimpinnianFrench Teacher
Tara McGowanTeacher
Clare MarplesSwimming Instructor
Johnny MatthewsHead of Geography
Alison McLarenTeacher and Year 6 coordinator (YC)
Lizzie PayneTeacher
Camilla PrattTeacher
Georgie SinclairTeacher
Gavin SmithTeacher
Henry SmithHead of Science
Rebecca SpenceTeacher and Year 3&4 coordinator (YC)
Sam SpenceHead of Maths and Year 5 coordinator (YC)
Aletta SpittalTeacher
Emma StokesTeacher
Estelle Taylor-LangleyHead of French
Stephanie VidlerMusic Teacher
Gemma WhitlockSwimming Instructor
Alexander WarneTeacher
Anna WatsonTeacher
Jordan WadsworthGames Coach
Andrew WoodGames Coach
Somerhill Pre Prep Teachers
Rachel BondTeacher
Camilla BullenTeacher
Jordyn CampbellTeacher
Tom CarterPE Teacher
Nicola DavisTeacher
Amanda DawesPre School Room Leader
Stephanie FerrabeeTeacher
Amber HallTeacher
Lynn HardingTeacher
Kate HerbertTeacher
Alice HighwoodTeacher
Sarah HutchingsTeacher
Grace LaverickTeacher
Matilda LoweTeacher
Claire MatthewsTeacher
Rebecca McGrathTeacher
Vanessa MarkhamTeacher
Susie PalmerTeacher and Pre School coordinator
Carla StreetonPre School Room Leader
Natalie Wilmowski-SymsTeacher
Sarah WoodgateSaplings Leader
Somerhill Teaching Assistants and Technicians
Kath ArchibaldPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Sarah BenhamPrep School Science Technician
Polly BishopArt Technician
Celina CarneyAfter School Care Coordinator
Alison CowenTeaching Assistant Year 3
Jane GillettPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Isabel HopkinsPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Sandra JeffreyPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Claire Martin-CowardPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Ella MaherPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Kathryn Mason Pre Prep Teaching Assistant
Beth MilesPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Katie OchmannPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Amber PasseyPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Emma PeerlessPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Chloe PerkinsPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Julie RoweAfter School Care Assistant
Kerryn SmithPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Lauren SmithPre Prep Teaching Assistant and Early Years Key Person
Julie TaylorPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Karen VousdenTeaching Assistant
Sarah WakefordLead Teaching Assistant Pre-Prep
Auxi WesthorpPre Prep Teaching Assistant
Leah WhitePre Prep Teaching Assistant
Somerhill Learning Support
Sally BrownSPP Learning Support Coordinator
Janet ChickTeaching Assistant
Kate HelyarHead of Learning Support
Tineke JenningsLearning Support Teacher
Jo LeroniLearning Support Teacher
Lindsey MorrisSPP Learning Support Coordinator
Elspeth SaxLearning Support Teacher
Louise VaughanLearning Support and Teaching Assistant
Somerhill Support Staff
Barry BaldockMaintenance
Vivien BayleyFinance Assistant
Christina FilbySchool Office Administrator
John FullerMinibus Driver
Ian FunnellGroundsman
Donna GaskinBursary Administrator
Kate GrantSchool Office Administrator
Noleen HammondFinance Assistant
Chris HockadayGroundsman
Julian HuntBursar
Tony JenningsGroundsman
Simon KillickMinibus Driver
Richard KingIT Technician
Wes LakerGroundsman
Lucy LoganSchool Office Manager and EA to the Principal
Vicky MarriottFinance and Payroll Assistant
Lesley MartinAdmissions and Marketing Assistant
Jessica MayHuman Resources Manager
Lucy MitchellSchool nurse
Alan MilesMaintenance
Dennis NegusIT Manager
Victoria OsborneSchool nurse
Sally PalerRegistrar
Ian PearceMinibus Driver
Dale PerkinsSenior IT Technician
Mark PluckPorter
Susan SmithLibrarian
Laura SouthallFinance Manager
Ben ScealHead of Grounds
John ScealHead of Maintenance
Jessica StephensMarketing Manager
Simon StewardHead of Premises
Andy WhiteMinibus Driver
Serena WoodcockSchool Office Administrator
Charlotte WooldridgeGap student
Jason DavisGap student
Ben WattsGap student